Fri, 04 Jul 2008 03:48:36 GMT
Cypripedium californicum
Thanks again to Ron Long for sharing one of his photographs with us through Botany Photo of the Day. Ron went to the Siskiyou Mountains area of Oregon a couple weeks after we had returned from the area. I gave him directions to some of the areas we investigated that had an incredible diversity of plants, and he was not disappointed (and, in fact, found many different plants that had not yet bloomed when we traveled there). As an example, the Cypripedium californicum was just starting to bloom when Ron visited the area, and we hadn''t identified any plants from leaves alone.
California lady''s slipper, like so very many plants in the Siskiyous area, is native only to northern California and southwest Oregon. It was first discovered in California, hence the dibs on the name. Named in 1868 by Asa Gray, it has the most restricted distribution of any Cypripedium species in North America. The genus Cypripedium is restricted to arctic and temperate climates of the northern hemisphere.
Often growing in association with Darlingtonia californica, California lady''s slipper is found along shady mountain streams and springs.
Much of today''s information is gleaned from Carlyle Luer''s The Native Orchids of the United States and Canada excluding Florida. I''m compelled to quote this passage from the book (page 62): "....The surprisingly long, leafy stems curved gracefully out from the banks....Each stem bore in its upper half and orderly row of little slippers, each accompanied by a leaf. What they lacked in individual beauty was amply compensated by numbers. The long rows of flowers seemed to dangle like lanterns in the checkered sunlight, each facing in precisely the same direction away from the embankment...."
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Mon, 19 May 2008 00:08:54 GMT
Musa textilis
Connor is responsible this series:
Musa textilis is the third of three plants from the GFU for Underutilized Species series. Many thanks to Hannes Dempewolf and Paul Bordoni. Photo courtesy of Botanische Bilddatenbank.
Abacá is a species of banana (Musaceae) with inedible fruits, native to the Philippines. It is also grown widely in Borneo and Sumatra. Sometimes it is referred to as "BacBac". The plant is harvested for its fibre, called Manila hemp. The fibre is extracted from the sheaths, i.e., the bottom part of the leaves forming the pseudo-stem. Other common names for Manila hemp include "Cebu hemp" and "Davao hemp".
The fibre made from Abacá is very durable and flexible. It is relatively cheap to produce and completely biodegradable. It can be made into many hard-wearing products and has a beautiful texture when made into hats and other products.
Until the advent of the first synthetic fibres, Manila hemp was the premiere material for marine ropes where its strength, lightness and water-resistance were appreciated. Today, although marine and other ropes are still important, it is mainly used in the paper-making industry. Because of its relatively long staple length, strength, and cellulose content, it is used to manufacture a range of specialized papers, including tea and coffee bags, sausage-casing paper, electrolytic papers, currency notes, cigarette filter papers, medical / disposal papers and some high-quality writing paper. There is also a thriving Abacá fibre handicraft industry operating in the Philippines, exporting worldwide.
At the start of the rainy season, well-developed suckers are transplanted in well-drained loamy soils. New leaves emerge in succession from the centre of the pseudo-stem. At first, they are rolled up, then gradually unfurl. The petiole of each new leaf is slightly staggered in relation to the previous one resulting in an upward spiral. The pseudo-stem can reach a height of more than 3 meters and the whole plant can become 6 meters tall.
At the beginning of the flowering stage, the plant is cut at the base of the pseudo-stem. Growers harvest Abacá fields every three to eight months after an initial growth period of 18-25 months for a total lifespan of up to 25 years (the rhizome continuously produces new suckers). The sheaths contain the valuable fibre, composed primarily of cellulose, lignin and pectin. The fibre is extracted from the leaf sheath by hand-stripping or via a machine. The strips are then scraped to remove the pulp, sometimes washed, and then sun-dried. The fibres can then be spun into twines or cordage.
Out of the world''s total estimated annual production of 82,000 tons, the Philippines produce 67,000 tons, by far the largest producer. Over the past 40 years, production has been developed in Ecuador (today producing some 14,000 tons). Production in the Philippines is based on a "smallholder" system of agriculture, with most farms being between 3 and 5 hectares in size. Abacá grows on marginal lands and requires no external inputs, thus making it a suitable crop for resource-poor small scale farmers. The Ecuadorian system is more reminiscent of the African sisal industry and is essentially a large estate-based industry (although there is also a substantial smallholder co-operative movement). The traditional Abacá industry contributes to improving the livelihood of rural people and gender empowerment through providing employment opportunities for farmers, strippers, traders and processors.
Some Producers / Retailers / Distributors:
- Sosan Industries Inc.
- Philippines Nature Products
- Wigglesworth Fibres
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Fri, 09 May 2008 02:10:57 GMT
Epimedium grandiflorum
For local readers, just a reminder that the Perennial Plant Sale at UBC BG is coming up on Sunday. This particular Epimedium won''t be there, but I noticed there were several others on the list of plants for sale in 2008.
Thank you to Connor for both today''s photograph and write-up!
Epimedium grandiflorum is a member of the Berberidaceae and is native to China, Korea, and parts of Japan. Its silky white petals and sepals with a retreating border of purple give this flower a particular elegance. On a breezy day the entire inflorescence stirs in unanimous agitation. Common names for this plant are barrenwort and yin yang huo.
This genus has been featured twice before - Epimedium × versicolor ''Sulphureum'' and Epimedium acuminatum -- but I''m pleased to be able to add something not previously mentioned. A quick search of Epimedium yields a number or results using the common name horny goatweed. A small stretch of the imagination provides the requisite myth behind this common name, involving goats and an observant farmer (see Epimedium via Wikipedia).
Epimedium grandiflorum has been used in traditional Chinese herbal medicine for many purposes the most prominent, and probably suspect, as an aphrodisiac (Plants For A Future lists 8 uses of this plant). Despite innumerable websites selling Epimedium grandiflorum extracts in the form of pills, sprays, and ointments, I was unable to find any real evidence for this alleged use. Research with rats, however, indicates that barrenwort may be a possible preventative medicine for osteoporosis, as a complement or alternative to hormone treatment in older women. In The osteoprotective effect of Herba epimedii (HEP) extract in vivo and in vitro (PDF), Xie et al. look at the mechanism by which Epimedium extracts could possibly help reduce bone loss.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Mon, 07 Apr 2008 00:59:36 GMT
Corymbia 'Summer Beauty'
Connor is responsible for today''s write-up:
Thanks to kjbeath@Flickr (and Ken''s photo site) for this wonderful shot (original via UBCBG Botany Photo of the Day pool).
Corymbia ''Summer Beauty'' is a hybrid between Corymbia ficifolia, commonly known as the red-flower gum and, Corymbia ptychocarpa, commonly known as the swamp bloodwood. These two species are native to northwestern Australia.
As kjbeath noted, prior to 1995 these two (along with 113 other species) were classified as belonging to Eucalyptus. This genus of the eucalypt group in the Myrtaceae used to be divided into seven subgenera (from Microsatellites retain phylogenetic signals across genera in eucalypts (Myrtaceae) - PDF). Following a taxonomic revision based on morphology characters two of these subgenera Corymbia (the bloodwoods), and, Blakearia (the ghost gums) were included in the new genus Corymbia. What''s a Corymbia from the Australian Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research provides a clarifying summary.
Since this revision, it has been suggested that another closely related eucalypt genus, Angophora, should be included in Corymbia. According to chloroplast DNA, Corymbia is paraphyletic with respect to Angophora. In the first article cited, Ochieng et al. have used more genetic sequence data and found that Corymbia indeed forms its own clade.
Here is an interesting article: Radiation of the Australian flora: what can comparisons of molecular phylogenies across multiple taxa tell us about the evolution of diversity in present-day communities? (PDF) outlining plant speciation in Australia.
For those inclined towards other aspects of botany, Susan K. Martin provides an account of the ''gums'' in literature in The Wood from the Trees: Taxonomy and the Eucalypt as the New National Hero in Recent Australian Writing (PDF).
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Mon, 31 Mar 2008 00:48:06 GMT
Laurus nobilis
Connor Fitzpatrick continues his work on this series:
The second of four entries featuring underutilized species from the Global Facilitation Unit for Underutilized species is Laurus nobilis. Thanks Hannes and Paul!
Laurel is an extremely resilient evergreen forest tree that grows in all Mediterranean areas. In Syria, laurel grows wild above 200 meters over sea level along the coastal area. It is resistant to extreme temperatures and to coastal conditions. Its fruits are very dark, small, round berries that ripen between October and December.
In Syria, age-old methods handed down from generation-to-generation are used to produce unique products that are then sold in local markets. Although the local demand has remained stable for decades, export demand has grown recently, creating new income-generating opportunities for the local population. Laurel has been used for centuries in traditional cosmetic products such as laurel oil and laurel soap. Known for its unique perfume, it nourishes, softens, refreshes, and cleanses skin while acting as an antiseptic. It is especially recommended for sensitive and damaged skin. The oil is also used extensively in cosmetics and moisturizing products. In addition, dried laurel leaves are an important ingredient in Syrian and Mediterranean cooking. The leaves are also used in traditional medicine; dried leaves are brewed as an herbal tea and used to treat rheumatism, joint pains, schizophrenia, stress, to stimulate the appetite and as a sedative. The oil extracted from the berries is used as a cure for irritated skin, earache, asthma and urinary ailments.
For generations in Syria, the livelihoods of the community members in two coastal and mountain areas and of the traders in major Syrian cities have depended heavily on the production and marketing of traditional laurel products. Traditional collection and processing of wild laurel leaves and berries accounts for about one-third of their total yearly income. The market chain is made up of collectors, traders, soap producers and consumers. The collectors dry leaves and/or process the berries into oil; the traders buy the oil from the collector/processor and sell it to the soap makers who then produce traditional soap for the local market and for export.
In Syrian mountain communities, villagers collect laurel berries and manually extract the oil using traditional, multi-staged methods. The whole berries are boiled in water for six to eight hours in a metal container over a wood fire. As the oil rises to the surface, it is skimmed off with a wooden spoon then filtered and bottled. Sixteen kilograms of laurel berries produce about one litre of laurel oil. The quality of laurel oil depends on the fatty acid content which varies according to the variety of laurel used.
Laurel soap is believed to have been developed in Syria some 2,000 years ago. There are about 50 privately owned small-scale soap factories that use traditional soap-making methods. Most of the factories are located in the Aleppo Province. The soap is made with laurel oil, olive oil, and caustic soda using a process called saponification. The oil mixture is blended with an aqueous solution containing the soda in large cauldrons. This mixture is then heated to over 200 degree C and stirred until the oil is reduced to glycerine and sodium salts. The caustic soda solution is drained from the cauldron and the soap mixture is left overnight to cool slightly; the excess water is then drained off. Once a solid block has formed, the soap is cut manually into square bars, stamped and stored in a dry place for at least six months. The process of making soap is carried out from November to April. From May to November, soap storage and trading activities are carried out.
A few retailers/producers/distributors include:
- Ugarit
- Syriangate
- Kessab Herbs
- Compagnie Generale de Cosmetique
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Thu, 13 Mar 2008 02:58:03 GMT
Eremostachys laciniata
The first photograph for today''s entry is courtesy of Amir A. from Israel (thank you for another contribution!). The remaining photographs, as well as the write-up, are thanks to UBC Botanical Garden horticulturist Jackie Chambers. Much appreciated once again! Jackie writes:
The upright stems of this perennial can reach 100-150cm high, but the most striking feature has to be the wooly texture - it''s nearly impossible to look at this plant without stroking it. Sometimes called desert spike, Eremostachys laciniata occurs in fields and fallow land throughout Turkey, Lebanon, Israel, and Jordan.
The plant is well-adapted to life in the eastern Mediterranean - the leaves emerge after the winter rains, the flowers are produced in the spring, and by summer the whole plant has died back to the ground in order to avoid the heat.
The genus name Eremostachys is derived from two Greek words. The first is eremia, meaning "desert". The second is stachys, which literally means "ear of corn", but was a term instead used by the Greeks to describe the inflorescence of a particular group of plants: the genus Stachys (another member of the Lamiaceae). Those of you familiar with the genus Stachys will recognize the woolly texture and hooded flowers, and appreciate the literal Latin name of "desert stachys". The species name is similarly descriptive: laciniata means "slashed or torn into narrow divisions", and refers to the heavily lobed leaves.
The flowers are produced from March to May and are each 3-4 cm long. Flower colour can range anywhere from white to pale yellow, through to a pinky, purple brown. Just like the stems, the calyx is also woolly. The flowers are bilabiate, meaning the corolla is divided into "two lips", a fused upper section of petals and a fused lower section of petals. Flowers are arranged in whorls along the flower spike, and the fruits are four single seeded units per flower, called nutlets. The flower and fruit shape are typical of the mint family.
Eremostachys laciniata is part of an interesting ongoing Israeli research project investigating the use of various native plants as possible cut flower crops. More photos of this attractive plant are available via the Flora of Israel.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Wed, 13 Feb 2008 01:37:27 GMT
Centaurea cyanoides
Thanks one more time to Jackie for sharing a photograph and write-up from her travels to Israel. One last reminder that Jackie is speaking next Monday on Black Irises and Red Tulips - Wildflowers of Israel and Jordan. If I can get organized, I may set Jackie up with the laptop that records presentations and accompanying audio for the web, but no guarantee!
Syrian cornflower is a low growing, annual groundcover native to Cyprus, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, and Syria. The entire plant may reach 10-25cm in height, and the foliage is smooth and silver in colour.
Although Centaurea cyanoides looks similar to the European cornflower (Centaurea cyanus), the Syrian cornflower is much smaller and is only found in the Middle East. The stunning blue inflorcence is produced in spring and early summer, and is only 2-3 cm wide. See the Flora of Israel website for more photographs of Centaurea cyanoides.
Like other members of the Asteraceae (the aster family), the flower head is actually made up of a cluster of tiny flowers called florets, and they are collectively referred to as an inflorescence. These florets are tubular in shape; the inner florets (called disk florets) are fertile, the larger outer florets (or ray florets) are sterile and showy to attract pollinators. The inflorescence sits in a cup-like structure called an involucre, made up of dark, bristly bracts (modified leaves). Ray florets, disk florets, and bristly toothed bracts are features shared by many Centaurea species. For a closer look at these interesting flower parts, Microscopy UK provides some lovely and extremely detailed photos of another member of this genus, Centaurea jacea.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Wed, 09 Jan 2008 04:00:54 GMT
Balanophora fungosa subsp
Four different people are responsible for today''s entry:
- Dr. Kamarudin Mat Salleh aka Prof KMS@Flickr shared the first two photographs taken in Malaysia by Ng Suan Beng of the female inflorescence of Balanophora fungosa subsp. indica var. indica (original 1 | original 2 | BPotD Flickr Group Pool). Dr. Salleh and Ng Suan Beng are part of the title="Rafflesia Research & Monitoring Team">Rafflesia Research & Monitoring Team (also see the rafflesia-in-bloom weblog).
- The third photograph, of a male inflorescence, was received from thtungdl@Flickr and taken in Vietnam (original 3 | BPotD Flickr Group Pool). It has been tentatively identified as Balanophora harlandii by Douglas Justice.
- Douglas is also responsible for the written accompaniment to today''s entry.
Thank you all for contributing!
Balanophora species are among the most unusual of all higher plants that have been featured here on Botany Photo of the Day. The list of novel characteristics for this genus is lengthy. According to Mabberley (The Plant Book, 2nd ed. 1987, Cambridge), these root parasites are known to parasitize at least 74 species in 35 families (one species, the comparatively well known and widely distributed Balanophora fungosa, has at least 25 host species). Above-ground parts are small and distinctly fungus-like, while underground, the plants produce large tuberous growths without any discernable roots. The tubers are the source for a wax-like substance, balanaphorin, which is the food reserve (instead of starch) for the plants. This material is also used for torches in Java.
Some species of Balanophora are dioecious (male and female flowers are produced on separate plants), while others are monoecious (separate male and female flowers borne on the same plant), such as Balanophora fungosa. In general, the inflorescences burst out of the tuberous structures, leaving a collar at ground level around the base of the flower stalk. Flowers are myiophilous (fly-pollinated) according to some authors. The seeds, which are exceptionally tiny (ca. 7 micrograms apiece) are borne without enclosing carpels. Plants in the genus (and the family, Balanophoraceae) are echlorophyllous (have no chlorophyll) and are holoparasitic (entirely parasitic—completely reliant on their hosts for survival). The 15 species in the genus are all native to the Old World Tropics. For the more botanically inclined, the Angiosperm Phylogeny Web Site and the Parasitic Plants Connection include some fascinating tidbits about the family Balanophoraceae and its relationships to other parasitic plants.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Thu, 13 Dec 2007 03:14:37 GMT
Hibiscus clayi
A thank you to frolickauai@Flickr for today''s first-time contribution to Botany Photo of the Day (original | BPotD Flickr Group Pool). Much appreciated! Do investigate frolickauai''s other photographs on Flickr – plenty of plant photographs.
Hibiscus clayi, or Clay''s hibiscus (or Hawaiian red hibiscus), is an extremely rare plant in the wild; as frolickauai notes: “This flower is on one of only four naturally occurring members of Hibiscus clayi in the wild.”. The wild, in this case, is Kaua‘i, Hawaii. Conservation efforts are underway to expand the population beyond the four individuals, and botanical gardens in the area are part of the effort (ref: US Botanical Garden summary). Despite being in a forest reserve, the remaining individuals remain under threat. The profile of Hibiscus clayi on the US Center for Plant Conservation notes that competition with alien plants is the current major problem, although the initial decline was due in large part to cattle grazing (cattle are no longer a threat, though feral pigs are another issue).
The Plants of Hawaii site contains photographs of Hibiscus clayi in cultivation, as well as a resource page about the species.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Tue, 04 Dec 2007 01:43:01 GMT
Phallus impudicus
A thank you to mudman@UBC Botanical Garden Forums for sharing this scan (original thread). Much appreciated!
Common stinkhorn can be found in the temperate forests and rich-soiled gardens of North America and Europe (and, according to Wikipedia, possibly southeast Australia). Of course, this image isn''t of the mature fungus (see: MushroomExpert''s Phallus impudicus for photographs). Instead, this is a cross-section scan of the immature stinkhorn, described succinctly in Wikipedia''s entry on Phallus impudicus:
“Sometimes called the witch''s egg, the immature stinkhorn is whitish and egg-shaped and up to 6 cm (2 in) in diameter. On the outside is a thick whitish volva, also known as the peridium, covering the olive-coloured gelatinous gleba. It is the latter which contains the spores and which later stinks and attracts the flies; within this layer is a green layer which will become the ''head'' of the expanded fruit body; and inside this is a white structure called the receptaculum (the stalk when expanded), which is hard, but with an airy structure like a sponge. The eggs become fully grown stinkhorns very rapidly, over a day or two.”
For those who ask such things, yes, it is edible at this young stage, but it is not commonly eaten.
Lastly, a reminder that if you''re a fan of fungi and lichens, there are two areas of the forums dedicated to these beasties: Fungus and Lichen Appreciation & Discussion and Fungus and Lichen Identification.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Tue, 20 Nov 2007 01:48:16 GMT
Thysanotus tuberosus
The wildflowers of southeastern Australia must be near their peak since David M. aka petrichor@Flickr of Sydney continues to find intriguing plants to share (original via BPotD Flickr Group Pool). Once again, don''t forget to visit David''s weblog, Kipili.com.
Fringed lily or fringe lily is another one of those lily-relative plants that taxonomists have difficulty placing in a particular family. I''ve seen it listed in the Liliaceae (ASGAP), the Asphodelaceae (Plants for a Future Database), the Anthericaceae (New South Wales Flora Online), and, what seems to be currently accepted by the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (and a family I don''t think I''ve heard of before), the Laxmanniaceae. One day, perhaps, all of these vexing taxonomic problems will be resolved and a stable portrait will emerge.
The web page by the Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants (ASGAP) suggested above explains the scientific name of the plant: Thysanotus is derived from the Greek thysanotos, meaning fringed; tuberosus is from the Latin tuberculum, or a swelling. The latter name refers to the underground tubers, illustrated on the NSW Flora page linked-to in the second paragraph.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Wed, 07 Nov 2007 04:10:25 GMT
Sternbergia lutea
Thank you again to yildizkonca@Flickr of Turkey for sharing with Botany Photo of the Day (original 1 | original 2 | additional image | BPotD Flickr Group Pool). It''s always pleasing to see photographs of a species of Turkey''s famed bulb flora!
Commonly known as winter daffodil, lily of the field, yellow / golden autumn crocus, or sternbergia, these common names are suggestive of the fact that this species is an autumn-blooming bulbous plant related to daffodils (narcissus). Sternbergia lutea is listed by GRIN as having an obscure native range, due to its cultivation as an ornamental throughout the Mediterranean region. It has escaped cultivation and become naturalized elsewhere in the world as well, including southern Australia.
Paghat has written about Sternbergia lutea in her garden, while North Carolina State University provides a factsheet on the species. For an overview of the genus, the Pacific Bulb Society Wiki features photographs and descriptions of seven species of Sternbergia, including the rare, white-flowered Sternbergia candida.
For local readers of BPotD, this species can be seen in UBC Botanical Garden, though I don''t recall noticing it last week when walking near where it is planted in the Winter Garden. Its floral display may be over for the year.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Fri, 19 Oct 2007 02:26:15 GMT
Sesamum indicum
Thank you to Nagraj Salian@Flickr from Mumbai, India for sharing today's photograph — here's the original via the BPotD Flickr Group Pool. You might like to view Nagraj's photo sets of flowers or his hiking / trekking trips, by the way. Thanks Nagraj – we're always pleased to have a first-time contributor!
If you haven't guessed from the name of the genus, this is the species responsible for sesame seeds and oil. Cultivated since antiquity, its origin is unknown; GRIN (the Genetic Resources Information Network) suggests a possible origin of Sesamum indicum in India or Africa (the Wikipedia entry goes into more details). Its plant family, the Pedaliaceae, has a similar range, i.e., primarily tropical Old World.
Whenever a spice is featured on BPotD, it's a given that we turn to Gernot Katzer's Spice Pages. Once again, Gernot doesn't disappoint. His detailed page on Sesamum indicum is fascinating, particularly the discussion on hot-pressed oils vs. cold-pressed oils (which I now understand). This transitions into a discussion on how sesame seeds are used for culinary purposes in various cultures.
One property of sesame not touched on by Gernot but mentioned on the GRIN page is allergenic responses to the plant, particularly contact dermatitis. The Botanical Dermatology Database goes into detail: Pedaliaceae @ BoDD (scroll down to Sesamum indicum).
On a final note, I see that Gernot is involved in a museum display on spices. If you're in or near Oldenburg, Germany before the end of this year, do visit the Chiles, Devil's Dung and Saffron exhibition at the Landesmuseum Natur und Mensch Oldenburg.
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Sun, 14 Oct 2007 21:33:15 GMT
Heliconia stricta (tentative)
Thank you once again to Earl B. of the USA for sharing another one of his photographs, this time from a vacation to Costa Rica. Much appreciated!
If my identification is correct, and it may not be considering there are over a hundred species of Heliconia as well as a number of cultivars, this is Heliconia stricta. Sometimes commonly known as dwarf Jamaican heliconia, it is not native to Jamaica but rather northern and western South America as well as Brazil. Like many Heliconia species, however, it is cultivated as an ornamental throughout the Caribbean.
The family Heliconiaceae belongs to the order Zingiberales, meaning it is related to bananas (Musaceae), true gingers (Zingiberaceae), birds-of-paradise (Strelitziaceae) and cannas (Cannaceae).
To view some of the diversity within the family, visit the Heliconia gallery at Project Amazonas or the Heliconiaceae page at the commercial Montoso Gardens in Puerto Rico (note: this isn't an endorsement of their commercial services).
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Tue, 18 Sep 2007 12:53:38 GMT
Quercus agrifolia
Botany Photo of the Day will have brief written entries on weekends, holidays and my vacations from April through September. – Daniel
Frequent BPotD contributor Eric in SF@Flickr is responsible for today's photograph (original | BPotD Flickr Group Pool). Appreciated as always, Eric.
As noted by the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center's Native Plant Database, Quercus agrifolia is “.... the common oak of the California coast and foothills, forming parklike groves that often appear in the scenery of motion pictures made in Hollywood”. Coast live oak (or California live oak) is native to more than the hills near Hollywood – its range extends from coastal north-central California southwards to Baja California (in other words, the California Floristic Province).
Posted by: Daniel Mosquin Read more Source
Older Blog Entries
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10